Gene Kelly

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/23/1912 , Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Died

2/2/1996

Birth Name

Eugene Curran Kelly

Gender

Male

Biography:

Gene Kelly born August 23rd 1912 in Pittsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. will forever be remembered for his all action style of dancing and singing in the movie Singin' in the Rain. Some of his other well known films are for Me and My Girl, 1942, An American in Paris, 1951, and as a director for Hello Dolly! in 1969. He received a lifetime achievement awards from both the American Film Institute in 1985 and from the Screen Actors Guild in 1989. Kelly first came to prominence with his role in the original Broadway production of Pal Joey in 1940. His collaborations with Fred Astaire, Judy Garland, Ginger Rogers and composer George Gershwin are enshrined in cinematic history. Kelly was awarded the National Medal of Arts in 1994 and inducted into the Theatre Hall of Fame in 1992. He continued to work at home and abroad in a variety of capacities. Married three times and father of Kerry, Bridget and Tim, Eugene Curran Kelly died on February 2nd 1996 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. from stroke associated complications.



More
Less