Gene Lockhart

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

London, Ontario, Canada

Died

3/31/1957

Birth Name

Eugene Lockhart

Gender

Male

Biography:

Gene Lockhart was a Canadian actor, singer and playwright. Born on July 18, 1891 in London, Ontario, Lockhart made his professional debut at the age of six with the Kilties Band of Canada. By the age of 15, he was appearing sketches with Beatrice Lille. His Broadway debut in This Riviera Girl occurred in 1916, paving the way for first silent film in 1922, Smilin' Through. Following his success in movies, Lockhart continued to act during the transition from silent films to talkies, making his sound debut in 1934 with By Your Leave. With over 300 films under his belt, Lockhart became known for his diverse filmography, playing everything from the villainous Regis in the film Algiers (1938) to the good Bob Cratchit in A Christmas Carol (1938). His role at Regis also earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor. Lockhart continued to act on a regular basis, becoming a well-known character actor in films like Miracle on 34th Street (1946), Joan of Arc (1948) and Carousel (1956). He has two starts on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for his roles in film and television. Lockhart passed away in 1957 at the age of 65.