Gene Roddenberry

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/19/1921 , El Paso, Texas, USA

Died

10/24/1991

Birth Name

Eugene Wesley Roddenberry

Gender

Male

Biography:

Many know this man as the person who gave birth to the renowned Star Trek TV series, but it didn't originally start there. During his childhood he might have died in a house fire with Bob, Doris, and their mother, but a milkman came along and woke them in time.

During WWII he had a friend named Kim Noonien Singh; after the war Kim disappeared, and Gene used his name for some characters in the Star Trek series (Khan Noonien Singh from Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan (1982) and Noonien Soong from Star Trek: The Next Generation in hopes that Kim might recognize his name and contact him. Also during the war he wrote a song lyric "I Wanna Go Home", which became popular. In 1943 while a US Army Air Corps pilot, his plane crashed on takeoff due to a mechanical failure, killing two crew members.

On 19 June 1947 he was deadheading (traveling while not on duty) on a Pan Am plane when it crashed in the Syrian Desert, killing 7 of 9 crew and 7 of 26 passengers on board. He rescued the Maharani of Pheleton from the wreck. Rescue came in hours, but too late to save most of the luggage, and the victims' possessions, from local tribesmen and villagers.

His first TV script sale, in 1953, was the episode "Defense Plant Gambling'' for the show Mr. District Attorney. It was broadcast 2 March 1954. In the science-fiction field, his first was "The Secret Weapon of 117", broadcast 6 March 1956 on the anthology series Chevron Hall of Stars.

Some of his ashes sent up in a rocket, launched from Vandenberg Air Force Base.

He had many lovers and was sometimes overt about it. He and Majel Barrett had been lovers for years when he decided it was time to marry her and asked her to join him -- although he happened to be visiting Japan at the time. Gene did not adhere to any particular religion and since they were in Japan they chose to have a Shinto-Buddhist wedding on 6 August 1969. They regarded this as their real wedding, but his divorce was not yet final and they made it legal with a civil ceremony on 29 December 1969.

His old pseudonym Robert Wesley was used in the Star Trek episode "The Ultimate Computer" as the name of a character, played by Barry Russo.

Served on the Los Angeles Police Force from 1949 - 1956, badge number 6089. This information is from the book "Star Trek Creator" by David Alexander.

While meeting with George Takei about a role on Star Trek (1966), Gene accidentally pronounced George's last name 'Ta-kei', which is similar to the word expensive in Japanese "takai". He remembered the pronunciation by rhyming it with "OK".

More
Less