Gene Simmons

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/25/1949 , Haifa, Israel

Birth Name

Chaim Witz

Gender

Male

Biography:

Gene Simmons was born on August 25th, 1949 in Haifa, Israel and is best known as the fire breathing, blood splitting and larger than life co-founder of the hard rock supergroup, KISS.

As a child, Gene moved to New York with his parents and was highly influenced by comic book super heroes, monster movies, and rock and roll music.

Gene grew up with the dream of creating the ultimate music supergroup. He failed many attempts to create his dream band until he met his fellow soon to be KISS members in New York in the '70s.

His band launched themselves in the New York music scene in the late '70s with their hard style of rock and quickly gained attention from the media.

Gene and his band mates were soon signed by Casablanca Records and Filmworks. Since then, KISS has sold over 80 million records and his one of the most successful rock bands of all-time.

He did not only have a successful music career, but a family life as well.

Gene and his long time girlfriend Canadian actress, Shannon Tweed, have 2 children together. Nick Simmons and Sophie Simmons.

Throughout his long career Gene has guest starred in many television shows and movies such as Third Watch and Wish You Were Dead.

Gene currently stars in his own reality show called Gene Simmons Family Jewels with his children and girlfriend.
More
Less