Genevieve

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/17/1930 , Paris, France

Died

3/14/2004

Birth Name

Ginette Marguerite Auger

Gender

Female

Biography:

Geneviève, a French chanteuse, got her break on "The Jack Paar Show" on it's second night. She was sick with a flu and Jack learning how sick she was had someone bring her a hot rum toddy. Barely speaking English, when Jack interviewed her she mutilated the English language and the audience laughed so hard, a star was born. She became a semi-regular on the show until it went off the air. She appeared in a couple of movies and other television shows before retiring.