Geoff Pierson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/16/1949 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Geoffrey M. Pierson

Gender

Male

Biography:

A soap opera star of the 1980s who emerged in the 90s as a primetime sitcom star, Geoffrey Pierson was well into his 20 before he embarking on an acting career. He made his professional debut at the Shady Land Summer Theatre in Marengo, IL in 1976. The following year, he enrolled at the Yale School of Drama and by 1978, had made his NYC stage debut in the small role of a doctor in "Wings". The handsome actor remained with the play when it transferred to Broadway, simultaneously commuting to New Haven to work on his MFA. After graduation, Pierson found employment in daytime dramas beginning with a brief stint as a policeman on NBC's "Texas" and culminating in a three year stint as the charismatic politician Frank Ryan on ABC's acclaimed "Ryan's Hope" (1983-85). While still based in NYC, he segued to primetime with guest appearances on shows like "Kate and Allie" and "The Equalizer". He appeared in the CBS TV-movie "The Mating Season" (1980) and made an impact as the father of a youth (Mark-Paul Goselaar) who sues his parents when they decide to divorce in "Necessary Parties" (PBS, 1988), directed by Alan Arkin. By the 90s, Pierson had begun to make his mark in primetime sitcoms. He landed the recurring role as the ex-husband of Brett Butler's Grace Kelly on "Grace Under Fire" (ABC). Simultaneously, Pierson was tapped as the lead in The WB sitcom "Unhappily Ever After" (1995-99), playing half of a couple facing a bitter divorce who learn they cannot live without one another.