Geoffrey Holder

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/1/1930 , Port-of-Spain Trinidad, West Indies

Died

10/5/2014

Birth Name

Geoffrey Lamont Holder

Gender

Male

Biography:

Geoffrey Holder was a multitalented artist who was a dancer, choreographer, painter and actor, a Tony Award winning director and designer, a memorable James Bond villain and longtime television commercial pitchman for 7UP.


In 1952, he was the leader of a folk dance troupe in the Virgin Islands when he met choreographer Agnes DeMille. It was she who encouraged him to move to New York.


Height: 6'6" Married Carmen de Lavallade in 1955. One son named Léo Holder. Trade Mark: Bald & a deep laugh. Trivia: He was the bald "Uncola Man" with the deep voice and memorable "Ha Ha Ha Ha" laugh in the 7up commercials.