George A. Romero

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/4/1940 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

George Andrew Romero

Gender

Male

Biography:

George A. Romero is a director, writer, editor, and actor.

After dropping out of Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, George began shooting short films and commercials.

In the late 1960s, George and his friends formed Image Ten Productions.

Paying for the entire production costs out of their own pockets, Image Ten Productions produced Night Of The Living Dead (1968). With George also being the film's director, it became a cult classic in the 1970s, and is now one of the most celebrated horror films of all time.

After making several films that failed to achieve the popularity of Night Of The Living Dead, George returned to the zombie genre with Dawn of the Dead (1978). Costing just $500,000, the film went on to earn $55 million worldwide. George also made Day of the Dead (1985) and Land of the Dead (2005), but they were less popular at the box office than the earlier films in the series.