George Brett

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/15/1953 , Glendale, West Virginia

Birth Name

George Howard Brett

Gender

Male

Biography:

One of baseball's most dominating hitters, Kansas City Royals third baseman George Brett is the only man to win batting titles in three different decades (1976, 1980, 1990). A member of the 3,000 Hit Club, he won a Gold Glove and a World Championship in 1985 and was elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1999. He is now minority owner of the Royals.