George Carlin

Follow
George Carlin

Born

5/12/1937, Morningside Heights (Upper Manhattan), New York

Died

6/22/2008

Birth Name

George Denis Patrick Carlin

Gender

Male
  • George Carlin
9.6
User Rating
90 votes

Biography

EDIT
George Carlin is an acclaimed stand-up comic, actor and an author. He was most famous for his role in the Supreme Court's 1978 case F.C.C vs Pacifica Foundation. Carlin's "Seven Dirty Words" routine was ultimately deemed "indecent" but not "obscene", thereby determining broadcast standards since.

Carlin grew up…more

Credits