George DiCenzo

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/21/1940 , New Haven, Connecticut, USA

Died

8/9/2010

Birth Name

George Ralph DiCenzo

Gender

Male

Biography:

George DiCenzo was an American character actor and voice actor, known for his role as a scowling authority type. He was born April 21st, 1940, in New Haven, Connecticut. His work started with the TV show Dark Shadows in 1970, where he was a one-time associate producer as well as the voice of one of characters. His first film was the House of Dark Shadows in 1970. From there, George DiCenzo would appear in movies, TV shows, commercials, TV series and books on tape. His work even extended to Broadway, where he performed in On Borrowed Time in the early 1990s. His most well known works include Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Back to the Future, Helter Skelter, The Ninth Configuration and About Last Night.... George DiCenzo also did work as an acting teacher in New York City and Philadelphia. George DiCenzo died on August 9th, 2010, after being in failing health for a few years.