George Foreman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/10/1949 , Marshall, Texas, USA

Birth Name

George Edward Foreman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Boxer who was heavyweight champion of the world on two different occasions nearly twenty years apart. Foreman, who is rated as one of the hardest punchers ever in the sport, first won the title in 1973 when he knocked out Joe Frazier. After losing the title to Muhammad Ali and then retiring from the sport a few years later, Foreman shocked the world in 1994 when he knocked out Michael Moorer to become heavyweight champion once again. His victory was the culmination of an improbable comeback which had begun in 1987.