George Gaynes

Follow
George Gaynes

Born

Helsinki, Finland

Died

2/16/2016

Birth Name

George Jongejans

Gender

Male
8.4
User Rating
8 votes

Biography

EDIT

George Gaynes is an American actor best known for his portrayal of Commandant Eric Lassard in the Police Academy films. He was born George Jongejans on 16 May 1917 in Helsinki, Finland, to an artist and a businessman. Gaynes studied singing in Milan and performed in operas in…more

Credits