George Gobel

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/20/1919 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Died

2/24/1991

Birth Name

George Leslie Gobel

Gender

Male

Biography:

George Gobel, with his brand of folksy humor, gained fame in the 1950s with his own television show. He became a favorite guest on talk shows and game shows, becoming a regular on Hollywood Squares. Gobel died at age 71, leaving his wife, "Spooky Ol' Alice," three children, and three grandchildren.