George Jessel

Follow
George Jessel

Born

4/3/1898, Bronx, New York U.S.A.

Died

5/23/1981

Birth Name

George E. Jessel

Gender

Male
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
George Jessel was multi-talented, having begun at the age of 11 in Vaudeville with Eddie Cantor, he went on to become known as a singer/actor/comedian/Broadway star/producer/composer/songwriter. He was widely known by his nickname, the "Toastmaster General of the United States" (a parody of Postmaster General) for his frequent…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes