George Jessel

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/3/1898 , Bronx, New York U.S.A.

Died

5/23/1981

Birth Name

George E. Jessel

Gender

Male

Biography:

George Jessel was multi-talented, having begun at the age of 11 in Vaudeville with Eddie Cantor, he went on to become known as a singer/actor/comedian/Broadway star/producer/composer/songwriter. He was widely known by his nickname, the "Toastmaster General of the United States" (a parody of Postmaster General) for his frequent role as the master of ceremonies at political and entertainment gatherings.