George Martin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/3/1926 , Holloway, London, England, UK

Birth Name

George Henry Martin

Gender

Male

Biography:

George Martin was an accomplished composer and musician - and a world-class producer. He will always be remembered as the man who gave The Beatles their big break and shepherded their career - guiding John, Paul and George as they grew as songwriters. George even played with the band on more than a few of their early records and later scored almost every recording that had outside accompaniment. Many people called themselves "the fifth Beatle", but only one man can truly claim that distinction : Sir George Martin.