George Murphy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/4/1902 , New Haven, Connecticut, USA

Died

5/3/1992

Birth Name

George Lloyd Murphy

Gender

Male

Biography:

George Murphy began his film career in the early 30's as a dancer and singer. Appearing in mostly musicals one of his most memorable performances was that of Little Miss Broadway with Shirley Temple and Jimmy Durante. George Murphy served as the President of the Screen Actors Guild from 1944 to 1946. He also served as vice president of Desilu Studios and of the Technicolor Corporation. George retired from motion pictures in 1952 and entered politics and in 1964 he was elected as Senator of California, where he served until 1971.