George Orwell

Follow
George Orwell

Born

6/25/1903, Motihari, Bengal, British India

Died

1/21/1950

Birth Name

Eric Arthur Blair

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Eric Arthur Blair
9.9
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Eric Blair (the real name of George Orwell) was born in Bengal, the son of Richard Walmesley Blair, an agent in the Opium Department of the Indian Civil Service, himself the son of a British officer in the Indian Army. Eric Blair's mother, Ida Mabel Limouzin, was the…more

Credits