George R.R. Martin

Follow
George R.R. Martin

Born

9/20/1948, Bayonne, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

George Raymond Richard Martin

Gender

Male

Also Known As

George R. R. Martin
9.9
User Rating
14 votes

Biography

EDIT
Martin was born September 20, 1948 in Bayonne, New Jersey. He began writing young - as a kid he sold monster stories to neighbourhood kids. In high school, Martin became a comic-books fan, and he began writing for amateur comic-book magazines. In 1970's, George won several Hugo and…more

Credits