George Raft

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/26/1895 , New York City, New York, USA

Died

11/24/1980

Birth Name

George Ranft

Gender

Male

Biography:

New York born actor famous both for his tough guy roles in the 1930s and 1940s and for the roles he turned down which included The Maltese Falcon, Casblanca, and Double Indemnity. Raft's career declined considerably in the late 1940's and he was reduced to taking bit parts parodying his old tough guy image.