George S. Kaufman

Follow
George S. Kaufman

Born

11/16/1889, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Died

6/2/1961

Birth Name

George Simon Kaufman

Gender

Male
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

George S. Kaufman, who became known as "The Great Collaborator of the American Theater," was born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, on November 16, 1889. He was the middle child, born between an older sister Helen and a younger sister Ruth. His father Joseph was a somewhat unsuccessful businessman, who…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed George S. Kaufman yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW