George Savalas

Follow
George Savalas

Born

12/5/1926, New York, NY, USA

Died

10/2/1985

Birth Name

George Demosthenes Savalas

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Demosthenes
7.0
out of 10
User Rating
6 votes

Biography

EDIT
Greek-American actor George Savalas is best remembered for co-starring with his brother, Telly Savalas, on the popular television detective show "Kojak" between 1973 and 1978. George played Detective Stavros to Telly's Kojak and was billed as Demosthenes in the end credits to avoid confusion with the elder Savalas.…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less