George Takei

Follow
George Takei

Born

4/20/1937, Los Angeles, California

Birth Name

George Hosato Takei

Gender

Male
  • George Takei on Celebrity Apprentice
  • Actor George Takei arrives at the 82nd A...
8.7
User Rating
66 votes

Biography

EDIT
George Takei played Hikaru Sulu, the helm officer aboard the U.S.S. Enterprise on the original Star Trek series. Takei was born in the Boyle Heights district of Los Angeles. He and his family lived there until World War II when, after the attack on Pearl Harbor, they were…more

Credits