George Wallace

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/8/1917 , New York, New York, USA

Died

7/22/2005

Birth Name

George Dewey Wallace

Gender

Male

Biography:

George Wallace, a former coal miner and chief boatswain's mate in the U.S. Navy, got his start in show business working as a singing bartender. His first big break came playing Commando Cody in the Republic serial Radar Men from the Moon (1952). Wallace next began a long, successful Broadway career, which included a Tony nomination. His Television career spanned over 54 years - from Fireside Theater (1950) to Joan of Arcadia (2004). In order to avoid confusion with comedian George Wallace, he often billed himself with a middle initial.