Georgie Fame

Follow
Georgie Fame

Born

6/26/1943, Leigh Lancashire

Birth Name

Clive Powell

Gender

0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Clive Powell was 16 years old when he signed to rock and roll impresario Larry Parnes. Parnes gave all his artists new names- Marty Wilde, Billy Fury etc. After a false start- the original suggestion of 'Lance Fortune' was adopted by another singer before Clive could sieze it-…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Georgie Fame yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW