Gerald Ford

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/14/1913 , Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Died

12/26/2006

Birth Name

Leslie Lynch King, Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Gerald Ford (July 14 1913- December 26 2006) was the 38th President of the United States. He is the only ever person to become both President and Vice-President of the United States with out being elected. He succeeded Richard Nixon in 1974, after the "Watergate" scandal and served until 1977, when he lost the presidential elections to Jimmy Carter.

He was married to Betty Ford who set up the famous "Betty Ford Centre" to rehabilitate drug addicts and alcoholics.