Gertrude Berg

Follow
Gertrude Berg

Born

New York, New York

Died

9/14/1966

Birth Name

Gertrude Edelstein

Gender

Female
8.9
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Born on October 3, 1899, the daughter of Jewish-Americans who ran boarding houses and hotels in the Catskills, Gertrude Berg became one of the best-known women in the radio and television industry. Originating the idea for The Goldbergs, she played the role of Molly Goldberg on radio and…more

Credits