Gig Young

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/4/1913 , St Cloud, Minnesota, USA

Died

10/19/1978

Birth Name

Byron Elsworth Barr

Gender

Male

Biography:

Gig Young was a debonair actor who played a sardonic character, who typically never got the girl. He began his career in films in the 1940s and took his stage name from a character in one of his earlier films. He appeared on Robert Montgomery Presents and later married Montgomery's daughter, Elizabeth. The marriage lasted six years.

Starring Gibbsville in 1976, it was a role that was strangely prophetic, as an alcholic. In real life he was said to be a "Jekyll and Hyde" type when drunk.

He died in a bizarre murder-suicide in 1978, in which he shot his wife of three weeks and then turned the gun on himself.