Gilbert Roland

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/11/1905 , Mexico

Died

5/15/1994

Birth Name

Luis Antonio Dámaso de Alonso

Gender

Male

Biography:

Gilbert Roland was born Luis Antonio Damaso de Alonso in 1905 in Mexico. He grew up wanting to be a bullfighter, but turned to acting, instead. He chose his screen name as a nod to his two favorite actors, John Gilbert and Ruth Roland. Roland was known for his macho, romantic looks and found roles as a matinee idol, a Latin lover and a Mexican Bandit. He played the Cisco Kid in a series of six films and had major roles in We Were Strangers, The Bad and the Beautiful, Thunder Bay and Cheyenne Autumn. Roland became a fixture in dozens of spaghetti westerns, always the ideal choice for the tough Mexican hombre role. After a career spanning six decades, Gilbert Roland retired in 1982. He was married twice and fathered two children with his wife, as well as children by two other women, a scandal in his day. He is the father-in-law of actor Dan Barton.