Gina DeVivo

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/17/1990 , Castle Air Force Base, CA

Birth Name

Gina Annacleta DeVivo

Gender

Female

Biography:

Gina was born at Castle Air Force Base, Merced California on December 17, 1990 to Lieutenant Andrew and Kim DeVivo. She weighed 4 pounds 15 ounces when she was born. Her parent's divorced when Gina was 5 years old. At the age of ten, Gina decided that she wanted to pursue professional acting. Even though Gina and her family lived in Las Vegas, she and her mother began commuting back and forth from Vegas to LA just so Gina could train at some of the best acting studios. A year later, in 2002, Gina and her family relocated to Los Angeles to give "Hollywood" a try. Within a year of moving, Gina booked several independent projects, a commercial, a PSA, and the Men in Black 2 music video "Nod your Head," In 2005, during the casting process of finding the new stars for the show "Hannah Montana," Gina was one of the final 6 girls who were in the running to play the part of Lilly. The part eventually went to Emily Osment. Gina's TV credits include roles on Disney's Hannah Montana, HBO's Lucky Louie, NBC's Scrubs, ABC's Miss/Guided and her recent recurring role as Widow on Nickelodeon's Just Jordan. Because of the demanding schedule of being in the industry, Gina began independent studies in the fifth grade. In 2007, Gina graduated from high school two years early, at the age of sixteen. Gina takes college courses in her spare time.