Ginnifer Goodwin

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/22/1978 , Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Birth Name

Jennifer Michelle Goodwin

Gender

Female

Biography:

Ginnifer Goodwin is a film and television actress who began her acting experience on the London stage. She is most known for her roles as Johnny Cash's wife Vivian in Walk the Line and as Cathy Feely, one of the girls madly obsessed with Josh Duhamel's character in Win a Date with Tad Hamilton!.

Goodwin attended Lausanne Collegiate School and Boston University before moving to London, England to follow her passion for theater. She earned a certificate from the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts while being active in Royal Shakespeare Company. In 2001, she received the Bette Davis Foundation Excellence in Acting/ Professional Promise Award for Theatre in Boston, Massachusetts. Ginnifer lived briefly in New York before bringing her talents and extensive training in theater to Hollywood.

It didn't take long before Goodwin landed her first screen roles, making her television acting debut on an episode of Ed as Diane Snyder in 2001 and on the big screen with Mona Lisa Smile co-starring Julia Roberts and Kirsten Dunst. She then displayed her acting range as she took on diverse roles in the teen flick Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! and Walk the Line in 2004 and 2005 respectively.

In 2006, she got back into television with a major role, playing one of Bill Paxton's wife in HBO's Big Love. Big Love aired for five seasons. In 2011, Ginnifer won a starring role on ABC's Once Upon a Time.


In 2009, Ginnifer got one of the main roles in the movie He's Just Not That Into You, with Jennifer Aniston, Scarlett Johansson, Ben Affleck and Bradley Cooper, and in 2011 in the movie Something Borrowed, with Kate Hudson and John Krasinski.

More
Less