Ginuwine

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/15/1975 , Washington D.C., USA

Birth Name

Elgin Baylor Lumpkin

Gender

Male

Biography:

He began his music career in the late 1980s with an amateur hip-hop group called Finesse Five and then sung for a local band called Physical Wonder. He was discovered by a member of Jodeci, and in 1996 he made his debut as Ginuwine, a name chosen because he considers himself down-to-earth.
More
Less