Glenda Jackson

Follow
Glenda Jackson

Born

5/9/1936, Birkenhead, Cheshire, England

Birth Name

Glenda May Jackson

Gender

Female
8.8
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Two-time Oscar winner Glenda Jackson gave up a career in acting at the height of her success to run for political office, and in 1992 became a UK Member of Parliament representing the north London constituencies of Hampstead and Highgate for the Labour Party. She serves them even…more

Credits