Gloria Grahame

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/28/1925 , Los Angeles, California

Died

10/5/1981

Birth Name

Gloria Hallward

Gender

Female

Biography:

She was, they all said, a dangerous woman. The film director Nicholas Ray, one of her four husbands, always insisted that he didn't like her, but he was infatuated with her. Many had a similar reaction. In the conservative 1950s, she was like no-one else, and it's no wonder she was regarded as trouble. In films like "In A Lonely Place" (which Ray directed), "Human Desire" and "The Big Heat" (both directed by Fritz Lang) and the British-made "The Good Die Young", she exuded a highly sensual, utterly unpredictable mixture of allure and threat, and the idea that she did the same in real life was not one she tried to dispel. She was too hot for Hollywood; after a minor scandal in 1960 (she married her much-younger former stepson, Tony Ray), she found herself ousted from major film roles. TV was where she did her best work from then on - in "Burke's Law", "The Outer Limits", "Tales Of The Unexpected" and in mini-series like "Rich Man, Poor Man". She did stage work in England, and seemed to be on the verge of a comeback when cancer killed her in 1981.