Gloria Swanson

Follow
Gloria Swanson

Born

3/27/1897, Chicago,Illinois

Died

4/4/1983

Birth Name

Gloria May Josephine Svensson

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Gloria Mae Swanson
9.1
User Rating
4 votes

Biography

EDIT
Legendary silent film actress whose comeback in the 1950 film Sunset Boulevard was itself the stuff of legends. Swanson became identified with her role in that film as forgotten silent star Norma Desmond and she was never to completely escape the role which tended to overshadow the rest…more

Credits