Goldie Hawn

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/21/1945 , Washington, D.C. (USA)

Birth Name

Goldie Jeanne Hawn

Gender

Female

Biography:

Goldie Hawn is an Academy Award-winning American actress who started her entertainment career in the early 60s. Born in Washington DC, Hawn started out as a go-go dancer in New York City. The actress is well-known for comedy roles and playing a naive blonde character, which was her first job in the 1967 TV sitcom, Good Morning, World. Hawn's role on the sitcom led to her becoming a regular cast member on Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In. The actress started her film career playing supporting roles while working on TV with Rowan & Martin. Her 1968 film debt, The One and Only (Genuine, Original Family Band), led to her first major role in Cactus Flower, a performance which won Hawn an Academy Award for best supporting actress. Winning the award carved a path for the up-and-coming star to appear in major blockbusters during the 60s and 70s, including There's a Girl in My Soup, Butterflies Are Free, and Shampoo!, co-starring Warren Beatty. Hawn became a well-sought out comedy actress during the 80s and 90s, putting the popular films like Private Benjamin, HouseSitter and The Out-of-Towners on her filmography list. Her last film, The Banger Sisters from 2002, earned Hawn a Golden Globe nomination for Best Actress.



More
Less