TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Gordon MacRae

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/12/1921 , East Orange, New Jersey, USA

Died

1/24/1986

Birth Name

Albert Gordon MacRae

Gender

Male

Biography:

Gordon MacRae was discovered at the age of 19 while working as a page in New York City and hired to perform for the Horace Heidt Band which he did for two years. Gordon joined the Air Force in 1942 and served as a naviagator for two years. After his return he debuted in his first Broadway play Junior Miss from there on his star was on the rise. He signed a recording contract with Capitol Records and went on to star in several Broadway plays as well as starring in the radio program The Railroad Hour. His acting career took off in the 1950's appearing in musical hit after hit with Tea For Two, Moonlight Bay, Carousel and Oklahoma! but by the end of the 50's it was the end of the musicals and his career. He appeared on various variety/talk shows throughout the 60's and 70's even venturing into some episodic work on McCloud.
More
Less