Gore Vidal

Follow
Gore Vidal

Born

10/3/1925, West Point, New York

Birth Name

Eugene Luther Gore Vidal

Gender

Male
9.5
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
A precocious literary light of the 1940s (he was twenty when his first novel was published), Gore Vidal shocked literary critics in the 1950s by becoming a writer for the new medium of television - a move dictated chiefly by financial necessity, but also by interest in a…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Gore Vidal yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW