Grace Lee Whitney

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/1/1930 , Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

Mary Ann Chase

Gender

Female

Biography:

Grace Lee Whitney is a versatile actress and vocalist born in Ann Arbor, Michigan. Beginning as a "girl singer" on Detroit's WJR radio, she soon opened in clubs for the likes of Billie Holliday and Buddy Rich, and toured with the Spike Jones Band. Grace debuted on Broadway in "Top Banana", and subsequently appeared in the United Artists film. Grace is probably best known for her portrayal of 'Janice Rand' in the original "Star Trek" series and films. Grace continues to delight fans in personal appearances at conventions and events throughout North America and Europe. Her autobiography is entitled "The Longest Trek: My Tour of the Galaxy."