Graeme Garden

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/18/1943 , Aberdeen, Scotland

Birth Name

David Graeme Garden

Gender

Male

Biography:

Graeme Garden, was married to Mary Elizabeth Wheatly Grice (16th March 1967 - 1981) and had 2 children named Sally and John who is the Keyboard player in the musical group "The Scissor Sisters", now married to Emma and had 1 more child named Tom, and is best friends with John Cleese, Tim Brooke-Taylor and Bill Oddie.

Graeme studied medicine at Cambridge University and King's College Hospital and became a qualified doctor of medicine, he claims to be horrified at being able to treat people, despite not having a clue of what to do anymore. Co-wrote several episodes of "Doctor in the House" with Bill Oddie. Was a member of the Cambridge University Footlights Club, and later, became president of the club. Was a member of the successful radio show "I'm Sorry, I'll Read it Again" with Tim Brooke-Taylor, Bill Oddie, John Cleese and Jo Kendall, and was most famous for being a member of the popular BBC TV show "The Goodies" working with Tim Brooke-Taylor and Bill Oddie.