Graham Abbey

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/24/1971 , Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Graham Robert Thomson Abbey

Gender

Male

Biography:

Graham Abbey was born on 24 March 1971 to a university professor and a judge. (He also has a sister, Hilary.) The family moved from St. Catharines, Ontario to Stratford, Ontario when Graham finished Grade 3. As a youngster, he'd also had the experience of living in France for a year. After graduating from Stratford Central High School, he was accepted to Queens University and earned a degree in Politics. During those school days he'd moved away from his interest in theatre (he was in the 1983 Stratford Festival production of "As You Like It"), but was injured playing volleyball and took up theatre again. He returned to the festival in 1997 and has worked his way upward. Abbey says, "I studied a bit at the American Academy in New York. And I like to say that's where I got my training, but I learned my acting at the Legislature."