Grant Withers

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/17/1904 , Pueblo, Colorado

Died

3/27/1959

Birth Name

Granville G. Withers

Gender

Male

Biography:

Grant Withers, also known as Granville Withers, was born January 17, 1904, in Pueblo, Colorado. He became interested in acting while he attended Kemper Military Academy, and appeared in several of the school's drama productions. After school, Withers decided to pursue an acting career. He first appeared in several silent films towards the end of the silent era. Over the years he spent in Hollywood, he became good friends with John Wayne. This relationship helped Withers land roles in nine of John Wayne's films including The Fighting Seabees, Fort Apache and Wake of the Red Witch. Later in his career, Withers' health began to drastically decline, and he was no longer offered leading men roles. From that point on, he played mostly supporting characters, usually villains, in B-movies, serials and television. Grant Withers committed suicide on March 27, 1959, in North Hollywood, California. He was 54 at his time of death, and had appeared in over 200 films.