Greg Ayres

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/7/1968

Birth Name

Gregory Ayres

Gender

Male

Biography:

Greg Ayres is not your regular voice actor. He is a huge fanboy who became a Voice Actor for ADV Films several years ago. In a short period of time he has managed to land some really major roles. He also managed to voice two of his favorite roles in anime. He was thrilled to voice the role of his favorite character Son Goku in Saiyuki. Only one year later he voiced Kaworu Nagisa in the director's cut of Neon Genesis Evangelion.

Some of his other roles include Toga in Gravion, Bomb in BASTOF Syndrome, Yuya Asou in SuperGals, Shinji Kazama in Full Metal Panic, Shen-Lon Belvedere in E's Otherwise, and Chrono in Chrono Crusade.

In addition to working for ADV, he also does voice work for FUNimation. Some of his major FUNimation roles include Heihachi Hayashida in Samurai 7 and Kyohei Tachibana in Burst Angel.

Greg currently resides in Houston, Texas doing voice work for ADV and FUNimation.
More
Less