Greg Bear

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/20/1951 , San Diego, California, USA

Birth Name

Gregory Dale Bear

Gender

Male

Biography:

Greg Bear was born in the United States, but because his father was in the Navy, had travelled all over the world by the time he was in his teens. He made his first professional writing sale at the young age of 15, and had completed his first novel by the age of 19. He has also written as a journalist, a book reviewer and lecturer on the topics of ancient history, the history of science, and science fiction/fantasy novels. Greg not only writes novels, he also illustrates them; he's won numerous awards for his writing.