Greg Berlanti

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/24/1972 , Rye, New York, USA

Birth Name

Gregory Berlanti

Gender

Male

Biography:

Writer/producer/director Greg Berlanti is a graduate of Northwestern University's playwriting program. He grew up in Rye, New York and attended Rye High School. The 30-year-old is the creator and executive producer of the WB drama Everwood, the first series to be picked up for the 2002-2003 season.

In 1997, Berlanti was discovered by Dawson's Creek and Scream creator Kevin Williamson who, after reading an early draft of Berlanti's screenplay for The Broken Hearts Club, plucked him from fledgling screenwriter obscurity and made him a staff writer on Dawson's Creek. He quickly became an integral part of the creative team and in one year's time was promoted to executive producer and head writer, a position he held for three years.

Simultaneously writing for the series, Berlanti directed The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy, which premiered to three standing ovations at the 2000 Sundance Film Festival and earned him a place in Daily Variety's "Ten to Watch", a short list of promising directors with films at Sundance. He also has been recognized by such publications as Entertainment Weekly in their annual "It List" and Electronic Media in their "Hot List".

Based in Los Angeles, Berlanti and fellow Everwood executive producer Mickey Liddell formed a production company called Berlanti-Liddell Entertainment.

Quite a few of the characters on Everwood (especially minor ones) have the names of his friends and/or ex-teachers.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.