Greg Daniels

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/13/1963

Birth Name

Gregory Martin Daniels

Gender

Male

Biography:

Greg Daniels has a distinguished career as a writer/producer for several shows in comedy television. He is currently working as an executive producer on the FOX primetime animated TV show King of The Hill.

He has served as an co-executive producer for The Simpsons, for which he won an Emmy for writing and producing the episode "Lisa's Wedding." He also wrote for Saturday Night Live from 1988 to 1990, during which time he won an Emmy for writing, and also received two CableACE Award nominations for writing on the quirky, offbeat news series "Not Necessarily the News."

Daniels received a Writers Guild of America Laurel Award nomination for the episode of Seinfeld titled "The Parking Space." Most recently, he adapted the British show The Office for American television, which won an Emmy in 2006 for Outstanding Comedy Series.
More
Less