Greg Evigan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/14/1953 , South Amboy, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name

Gregory Ralph Evigan

Gender

Male

Biography:

"Gregory Ralph Evigan" is the son of Barbara and Ralph Evigan. Greg grew up and attended school in Sayreville, New Jersey, where he enjoyed acting in school plays.

Greg owns his own recording studio and record label, "Amboy Music Productions", where he is a music producer in the 32 track digital recording studio. The ability to play many other instruments is also another one of his accomplishments.

Greg has enjoyed success as an actor, singer, songwriter and musician. He is known around the world best for his character portrayals of B.J. McKay on the hit television series "B.J. and the Bear" and Joey Harris in "My Two Dads."

In "Found", the character of Charles Drake was probably one of Greg's more challenging roles of late. His portrayal of a guileful construction company owner and equally deceitful husband to Joanna Cassidy, shows off Greg's broad range as an actor.

In "Cerberus", he portrayed Marcus Cutter, an appropriate name for a cold-hearted killer. This is probably one of Greg's most convincing roles to date. A character you will love to hate. "Cerberus" was aired on the Sci-Fi Channel in October of 2005.

Greg has finished a "Hallmark Channel" movie called "Our House" that will be aired some time this year. He plays a prosecuting attorney with Doris Roberts in the hot seat. In the thriller "Captive Hearts", Greg portrayed Darren Maxwell, owner of a giant corporation caught in a downward spiral caused by international scandal.

Other projects include, Coach Kramer in "Molding Clay". Edward Morgan in "Straight from the Heart," with Terry Polo (Meet the Parents)which aired on the Hallmark Channel. "Joe" the angel, in "He Sees You When You're Sleeping" (Mary Higgins Clark).

On the music front, Greg has recorded four more pieces that will be on his New cal album featuring Evigan at the piano. The album was recorded with the "Royal Philharmonic Orchestra" at "Abbey Road Studios" in London.

Greg is a member of his son Jason's rock band "After Midnight Project". He plays keyboards and sings background vocals. He also co-wrote a few of the songs. The album is due to be released in 2006.

Greg and Jason also co-wrote the song titled "Mirror Image" that landed on the first "Osbourne Family Album". The Album went Gold.

Playing the piano, drums, and saxophone has inspired Greg to write in a variety of different music. His "Pop" album, that he produced and sang on, titled "Slow Down" which features 10 of his original songs.
More
Less