TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Greg Weisman

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/28/1963 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Gregory David Weisman

Gender

Male

Biography:

Greg Weisman (BA Stanford, MPW U.S.C.) has been a storyteller all his life. His first professional work was as an Associate Editor and Freelance Writer for DC Comics, where he worked on the Captain Atom title, among others.

Greg worked at Walt Disney Television Animation from 1989 through 1996. He rose through the ranks to become Director of Series Development for the division, working on such diverse properties as Darkwing Duck, Gummi Bears, Tail Spin, Bonkers, Raw Toonage, Duck Tales the Movie, Aladdin the Series and The Mighty Ducks, among others.

In 1991, Greg and his team created and developed a new series for Disney: GARGOYLES. Greg left his position as an executive to become the Supervising Producer and Supervising Story Editor of the first 66 episodes of that series. In 1996, Greg left Disney for DreamWorks Television Animation, where he also developed numerous projects.

In October of '98, Greg left DreamWorks to become a full-time Freelance Writer, Story Editor, Producer and Voice Director. He has written scripts for Men In Black, Disney's Hercules, Big Guy & Rusty the Boy Robot, Max Steel, Roughnecks: The Starship Troopers Chronicles, Buzz Lightyear of Star Command, The Mummy, Kim Possible, The Batman, Alien Racers, Ben Ten, Bionicle: Mask of Light and Bratz: Genie Magic II among others.

He has also voice directed the original DVD Movie, Atlantis: Milo's Return and the English dub of the Japanese anime video series 3x3 Eyes. Greg is currently producing and story editing the second season of W.I.T.C.H.

Greg is blessed to have a wonderful wife, two great kids, two old dogs and one cranky cat.