Gregg Barton

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/5/1912

Birth Name

Hal Barker

Gender

Male

Biography:

Gregg Barton was an American actor born on June 5, 1912 in New York's Oswego region. In his acting career spanning the years 1942 to 1966, he starred or featured in various roles in more than 140 titles including his best known TV series: The Gene Autry Show in which he acted as Stan Richter. He also appeared in other productions including: The Cisco Kid, Western Marshal, Bonanza and The Lone Ranger. Other movie and film appearances include: Flying Tigers, The Three Musketeers, China Doll, Massacre River, Drums Across the River, Backlash, Jungle Jim, Sergeant Preston of the Yukon, The adventures of Rin Tin Tin, Seven Angry Men, Dial Red 0, Uranium Boom, Man from God's Country, The Man from Laramie, The Gun Hawk and Morituri, in which he acted alongside Marlon Brando. Gregg Barton earned a Silver Star for leading a platoon of the 5th Tank Battalion on Iwo Jima during World War II. He died on November 28, 2000 aged 88.